There was an error in this gadget

ADAM LOPEZ BIOGRAPHY





Birth name: Adam Lopez Costa

Born: 26 August 1972



Adam Lopez: born 26 August 1972 in Brisbane, Australia is a pop musician, vocal coach, and session vocalist. He is noted for his ability to produce extremely high notes in his whistle register and for his extensive vocal range. He is currently a Guinness World Record holder for singing the highest note by a male – a half step above the C in the 8th octave (C♯8), or a half-step above the highest note on a standard 88-key piano.



Lopez was the second of three boys, born to Spanish parents, Manuel Jesus Lopez Perez and Maria Del Rosario Costa Velasco. Both of his parents were musicians. Having started singing at the age of three, Lopez was a treble (boy soprano) by age ten. After finishing high school, Lopez studied voice at the Queensland Conservatorium of Music at Griffith University in Australia. He spent five years there studying opera although he spent a total of 10 years developing his distinctive vocal abilities.



In addition to solo work, Lopez has worked as a session vocalist, singing backing vocals for Mariah Carey, Debelah Morgan, Keith Urban, Vanessa Amorosi, and other Australian artists. He has also worked in television and radio.



His 2008 Latino album titled Till the end of Time features Australian jazz musician James Morrison on trumpet.



According to the Guinness Book of World Records, Lopez holds the world record for highest vocal note produced by a male. That pitch is designated C♯8 in note-octave notation; it is one semitone above the highest note on a standard grand piano or 4435 Hz. Before achieving this record, Lopez held the previous Guinness World Record for singing a D7 in 2003. He broke his own record in June 2005.



He is said to have the ability to pitch an A♭ below low C.His tessitura, however, lies in the tenor range.



Adam Lopez can be classified as a sopranist, because of his ability to sing like a soprano.