There was an error in this gadget

SELENA GOMEZ

Selena Gomez Profile

Birth name : Selena Marie Gomez
Famous Name : Selena Gomez
Nickname : Sel Lena
Born : July 22, 1992 (1992-07-22), Grand Prairie, Texas, United States
Gender : Female
Genres : Dance-pop, pop rock
Height : 165 cm
Occupations : Actress, singer, songwriter, fashion designer
Instruments : Vocals
Years active : 2002–present
Labels : Hollywood
Associated acts : Selena Gomez & the Scene

Quotes
“Be yourself always, there’s no one better!”
“always listin to your parents (:”
“You know what they say- If you love somebody, set them free. If they love you more, they’ll come back.” (WOWP)

Selena Gomez Fun Facts

  • Selena has naturally Black curly hair
  • Brown eyes
  • She loves dancing
  • she also loves acting
  • and singing

Selena Gomez Personal Life :
Gomez was born in Grand Prairie, Texas. Her father Ricardo Gomez is Mexican American and her mother Mandy Cornett is of half Italian descent. Her birth parents divorced when she was five years old, and she was raised as an only child by her working mother. In 2006, Mandy remarried Brian Teefey. She is named after Tejano singer Selena. In a 2009 interview with People, Gomez mentioned that she developed an early interest in acting from watching her mother prepare for and act in theater productions. Selena Gomez earned a high school diploma through homeschooling in May 2010.

Selena Gomez Awards :

- 2009 Nickelodeon Kids’ Choice Awards, Catagory Favorite TV Actress
- 2009 Young Artist Award, Catagory Best Performance in a TV Movie, Miniseries, or Special – Leading Young Actress
- 2009 Teen Choice Awards, Catagory “Choice Summer- Celebrity Dancer”
- 2009 Teen Choice Awards, Catagory “Choice Summer – TV Star-Female”
- 2009 Teen Choice Awards, Catagory “Choice Other Stuff – Red Carpet Icon: Female”
- 2009 Alma Award, Special Achievement Comedy – Television – Actress
- 2010 Gracie Award, Outstanding Female Rising Star in a Comedy Series
- 2010 Nickelodeon Kids’ Choice Awards, Favorite TV Actress
- 2010 Teen Choice Awards, Choice TV Actress: Comedy
- 2010 Teen Choice Awards, Choice Red Carpet Fashion Icon: Female
- 2010 Nickelodeon Australian Kids’ Choice Awards Fave TV Star

Selena Gomez Filmography :

Film

YearSelena Gomez ProfileTitleSelena Gomez ProfileRoleSelena Gomez ProfileNotes
2003Spy Kids 3-D: Game OverWaterpark GirlMinor role
2005Walker, Texas Ranger: Trial by FireJulieTelevision movie
2006Brain ZappedEmily Grace GarciaTelevision movie
2008Another Cinderella StoryMary SantiagoDirect-to-video
Main role
2008Horton Hears a Who!Helga(Voice)
2009Princess Protection ProgramCarter MasonDisney Channel Original Movie
Main role
2009Wizards of Waverly Place: The MovieAlex RussoDisney Channel Original Movie
Main role
2009Arthur and the Vengeance of MaltazardPrincess Selenia(Voice)
(Replaced Madonna)
2010Ramona and BeezusBeatrice “Beezus” QuimbyMain role
2011Monte CarloGraceMain role
Television
YearSelena Gomez ProfileTitleSelena Gomez ProfileRoleSelena Gomez ProfileNotes
2002 to 2003Barney & FriendsGiannaRecurring role
2006The Suite Life of Zack & CodyGwen“A Midsummer’s Nightmare” (Season 2, episode 22)
2007 to 2008Hannah MontanaMikayla“I Want You to Want Me… to Go to Florida” (Season 2, episode 13)
“That’s What Friends Are For?” (Season 2, episode 18)
“(We’re So Sorry) Uncle Earl” (Season 2, episode 22) (uncredited)
2009Sonny With a ChanceHerself“Battle of the Networks’ Stars” (Season 1, episode 13)
2009The Suite Life on DeckAlex Russo“Double-Crossed” (Season 1, episode 21)
2007 to presentWizards of Waverly PlaceAlex RussoMain role
Music videos
YearSelena Gomez ProfileTitleSelena Gomez ProfileArtistSelena Gomez ProfileNotes
2008“Burnin’ Up”Jonas BrothersPlayed Nick Jonas’ love interest

Singles

YearSongChart positionsAlbum
USCAN
2008“Tell Me Something I Don’t Know”58Another Cinderella Story
2009“Magic” (Originally by Pilot)6186Wizards of Waverly Place
As a featured artist
2009“Whoa Oh!” (with Forever The Sickest Kids)Non-album single
2009“One and the Same” (with Demi Lovato)82Disney Channel Playlist
2009“Send It On” (with Demi Lovato, Jonas Brothers, and Miley Cyrus)20Non-album song

Selena Gomez Singles :
Year Song Chart positions Album
US CAN
2008 “Tell Me Something I Don’t Know” 58 — Another Cinderella Story
2009 “Magic” (Originally by Pilot) 61 86 Wizards of Waverly Place
As a featured artist
2009 “Whoa Oh!” (with Forever The Sickest Kids) — — Non-album single
2009 “One and the Same” (with Demi Lovato) 82 — Disney Channel Playlist
2009 “Send It On” (with Demi Lovato, Jonas Brothers, and Miley Cyrus) 20 — Non-album song

Other songs

YearSongAlbum
2006“Brain Zapped”Brain Zapped
2008“Cruella de Vil”Disneymania 6
2008“Tell Me Something I Don’t Know”Another Cinderella Story
2008“New Classic” (featuring Drew Seeley)Another Cinderella Story
2008“Bang a Drum”Another Cinderella Story
2008“New Classic” (Live) (featuring Drew Seeley)Another Cinderella Story
2008“Fly to Your Heart”Tinker Bell
2009“One and the Same” (with Demi Lovato)Disney Channel Playlist
2009“Everything Is Not What It Seems”Wizards of Waverly Place
2009“Disappear”Wizards of Waverly Place
2009“Magical”Wizards of Waverly Place
2009“Magic”Wizards of Waverly Place
2010“Trust in Me” (From Disney’s The Jungle Book)Disneymania 7

Music videos

YearTitle
2008“Cruella de Vil”
2008“Tell Me Something I Don’t Know”
2008“Fly to Your Heart”
2009“One and the Same”
2009“Magic”
2009“Send It On”

Selena Gomez Photos :
Selena Gomez Profile
Selena Gomez Profile (rtvchanne)

Selena Gomez Profile
Selena Gomez Profile (movieeye)

Selena Gomez Profile
Selena Gomez Profile (celebritycellphonenumber)

Selena Gomez Profile
Selena Gomez Profile (igossip)

Selena Gomez Profile
Selena Gomez Profile (starpulse)

Selena Gomez Profile
Selena Gomez Profile (buzznet)

Selena Gomez Profile
Selena Gomez Profile (proprofs)

Selena Gomez Profile
Selena Gomez Profile (aceshowbiz)

Source: